kip
sab-header.jpg

SMU-HTM Delegation ranks 5th out of 23 schools at the 11th HRT Weekend Competition

SMU-HTM Delegation ranks 5th out of 23 schools at the 11th HRT Weekend Competition

By: Mayvelyn S. Covita

 

With its commitment on achieving excellence and innovation, the student delegation with its various awards from the contested events during the 11th Annual Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism (HRT) Weekend made SMU the fifth in the over-all ranking out of 23 competing schools last September 11-13, 2014 at Baguio Country Club, Baguio City, Philippines.

This year’s HRT weekend competition was enthemed: “Developing Filipino Culinary Leaders of the Future” and the event is three days showcasing an exhibition of talent and skills in a series of competitions and seminars.

The following are the awards with the competition categories the SMU delegation garnered. These fruits of achievement were possible with the support and generosity of the SMU Administration and the close and careful coaching of the HTM Instructors and support staff plus outsider and HRM alumni consultants.

 

GOLD MEDAL AWARDEES

 

Gwen Silver R.  Magday

Jusien Bien P. Infante

The Travel and Tour Marketing Competition

“Heritage & Cultural Tourist Destination”

(Highest Pointers)

Kelly Camille A. Quenery

Yumiko Angelius M. Yoshiy

The Travel and Tour Marketing Competition

“Heritage & Cultural Tourist Destination”


 

SILVER MEDAL AWARDEES

 

 

Shelou Diane T. Cabuso

Joey C. Pascua

Joel T. Fernandez

Wedding Cake

“Freestyle”

(Highest Pointers)

 

Jason M. Ko

Abid Ibraheem A. Khan

Justine Miguel A. Cortez

Table Setting: Wine Dine

“Summer Time, Leisurely al Fresco Set up”

 

 

 

Jamie S. Movida

Amuse Bouche

“Modern Organic”

 

Kriza Athena B. Ordoñez

Pralines

Ginger & Spice and everything nice

 

Johmerson T. Pascua

Samantha Marie G. Tumolva

The Pantry Chef

“Healthy Options”


BRONZE MEDAL AWARDEES

 


Yvonne Lyne B. Cabansag

Petits Fours

“Chocolate Galore”

 

 

 

Mark Anthony Breis

Myggel Apaulo Dickson

The Soup Kitchen

“Fire & Ice”

Wilfredo S. Corsino

Daryll A. Cacanindin

Pasta and Sauce Showdown 

“The Pasta Showcase”

 

Louis Wenzy E. Valdez

Dessert Flambe: Its Showtime 

“The Fire Dance”

Jessie Guerzo B. Collado

Brixon Q. Sagauinit

Angelyka L. Bermudez

Creative Cake Decoration

“Fantasy”

 

Arriane P. Oligo

Cocktail Mixing

“The Love Potion”


 

DIPLOMA AWARDEES


Jusien Bien P. Infante

Dish Garden

“The Herb Dish Garden”

 

Allan F. Orbita

Baby Cakes

“Fruitful Endeavors”

Donald A. Lid-ayan

Denison Dug-a

Fruit and Vegetable carving-Team

“Freestyle”

 

 


COACHES:

MARVIN G. ESLAVA

NOEL A. ABIVA

LARA REGINE B. JULIAN

MARK IAN J. SORIANO

JOHN MICHAEL C. IBARRA

SHERWEEN JERRY PAUL V. SAQUING

GEORGE RAWSON A. GUIAB

 

CONSULTANTS:

CHEF JEHAN DAMASCO (Mrs. Bakers)

CHEF VICENTE ADRIANO T. TIONGSON

CHEF JOB E. LORENZANA

CHEF RHONAGAIL A. APAGA

CHEF JESUSA ANA MARIA V. FERNANDEZ

 

More Pictures...

 

 

The secret of any online business is web hosting. Select the best hosting service reading offered by justhost.
Copyright ©2011. All rights Reserved. Saint Mary's University
Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya Philippines 3700
Powered by Joomla!. Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.